Crowdbazaar.in, including the services we offer through it is owned and operated by Crowdbazaar Services Private Limited (herein referred to ‘Crowdbazaar’). This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Please note that by visiting and using Crowdbazaar.in, you are agreeing to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@15.207.148.23

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1. We need to collect and process some information for you to create an account on Crowdbazaar and use our services. Your information is collected to provide better services to all our users. We use your information to communicate with you about your use of crowdbazaar.in, to inform you about updates to your account, establish direct discussions with selected Project Owners and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses to our website or to the services made available through it. 1.2. Personal Information (“PI ”) under the IT Act is defined to include any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, or likely to be available, is capable of identifying such person by a body corporate. Further, we may also collect certain information classified as sensitive personal data and information (“SPDI”) which, under Indian Privacy law constitutes information relating to

(i) passwords; (ii) financial information; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above, as provided to a body corporate for providing services; and (viii) any of the information received under the above by a body corporate, for processing or storing data under lawful contract, or otherwise. SPDI does not include any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain, or that is furnished under any law.

1.3. We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use the following PI about you:

(i) Your name, including your title;
(ii) Your contact number(s);
(iii) Your e-mail address;
(iv) Your postal/shipping address;
(v) Your age;
(vi) Your gender;
(vii) Information provided when you correspond with us;
(viii) Updates to the information you have already provided to us;
(ix) PI we obtain from third-party sources (e.g. APIs, URLs); and/or
(x) Technical and behavioral information about you regarding your use of the Website.

1.4. We may also collect SPDI pertaining to financial data (for example, cancelled cheque) and/or biometric data (Aadhar, PAN) about you, for compliance with Know Your Customer (KYC)/Anti Money Laundering (AML) requirements under applicable law. We will ensure this data is collected, stored, secured and processed in accordance with the IT Act and applicable law..

1.5. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, which allows us to provide services and features that strive to meet your needs and make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, we only collect PI and SPDI from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and providing our Services. In general, you can browse the Website without providing us with information regarding who you are or without revealing any PI about yourself.

1.6. This is how we gather the information:

A. INFORMATION YOU SHARE

The information we learn from our users at the time of creating an account and joining the crowdbazaar.in community, which includes your name and your email address. We also collect the information shared by you, which includes your username, information that you submit to Crowdbazaar in the form of comments, contributions to discussions, or messages to other users, any personal information you choose to include in your “My Profile” page (e.g. your photo) and any profile/photo information available, if you choose to create an account with our website using any authentication providers like Facebook, LinkedIn or through their application- programming interface (API). We request you not include any identifying features/ personal information in your username like your last name, address etc.We reserve the right to reject usernames that are offensive, defamatory or which we otherwise think are unsuitable.

B. LOG INFORMATION

When you use our services or view any content provided by Crowdbazaar.in, we automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This may include: The URL of the website which linked you to this site.Your IP address.
The pages you visit while on the website.
The type of the device or browser you use.

C. INFORMATION THAT IS PRIVATE

This information will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users. This may include:


Any payment information you provide
Your password details
Your IP address
Your phone number
Your email address


1.7 When you use our services or view the content provided by this website, your IP address is automatically logged with us. We keep a record of each user’s activity by reference to the IP address of the internet connections you use to access crowdbazaar.in. These logs enable us to locate users who breach the Terms of use of this website. It helps us take adverse action against such users by refusing access to our website. If you are concerned that we have blocked an IP address that you use to access our website in error, please contact us at info@15.207.148.23

2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1. We use the information we collect to manage your accounts and communicate with you.

2.2. Your email address is not publicly displayed on our website. Your email address is used to send you e-alerts when there is activity on a project that you have created or are supporting, to send you news-letters from time to time regarding the activity and content on our website, and to otherwise communicate with you.

2.3. We also keep a record of all your email communications to solve any issues you might be facing.

2.4. Your name is not publically displayed on the website unless you choose to display your name rather than your username, when you support a project. If the Project /Campaign you have contributed towards, is successful in reaching its Funding Goal within the Funding Period, then, unless you back anonymously, your name as shown on your bank account is shared with the Project Owner by our payment gateway partners, when your funds are transferred from your account.

2.5. We may use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money either directly by us or through an authorized payment gateway facility, measure User-interest in Fundraisers hosted on the Website, inform you about updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

3. INFORMATION SHARED ONLY WITH PROJECT OWNERS


On choosing to support a project, you are publicly identified by your username and your photo/ Facebook profile picture, if any. No other information in your profile is made publically available by us. Once a Project /Campaign of your choice is successful in reaching its Funding Goal within the Funding Period, your username is made available to the Project Owner so that arrangements can be made for your reward. By using or continuing to use this site or by choosing to support a Project /Campaign, you agree that your personal details (as given to the Project owner) can be used in relevant circumstances such as for reward fulfillment (e.g. T. Shirt Size, Shipping Address, etc).

4. COOKIES

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. By using our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

5. INFORMATION WE SHARE


5.1. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the information being shared with our group companies or third-party service providers, where it is in our legitimate interest to do so for administrative or business purposes (such as corporate strategy, auditing, and monitoring, quality assurance).

5.2. We will not share your SPDI, i.e., your password, biometric or financial information such as bank account or other payment instrument details, your sexual orientation etc. that is not essential for your continued use of the Website, with any third parties or disclose it to any person other than as required by applicable law.

5.3. We may share your PI with our other corporate and/or associated entities and affiliates to (i) help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and cybersecurity incidents, (ii) help and detect co related/related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services and (iii) facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one associate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not directly market their products and/or services to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

5.4. Any third parties we share your information with are limited by law and contract in their ability to use your PI for any purpose, other than to provide services for and in connection with us. We will always ensure that third parties with whom we share information about our Users are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

5.5. We may disclose your PI or SPDI if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or any other legal process. We may disclose your PI to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others as becomes necessary, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) enforce the Terms or this Privacy Policy; (ii) respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.

5.6. While transferring your PI to another body corporate or natural person, for purposes necessary to perform contractual obligations to you, we will make sure that, as is required by applicable laws, the same level of data protection adhered to by us is adhered to by such entity to whom the data is being transferred. 5.7. In the event we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by any business entity, or for purposes such as re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of our business, by using the Website and consenting to these Terms you also consent to us, and our affiliates, using, sharing, parting with and allowing such resulting/other business entity to use the personal information provided by you to Crowdbazaar. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity), will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy, with respect to your personal information.


5.8. Only if it is essential, we may also share your PI with third parties in order to enforce or ensure application of our Terms of Use, other terms and conditions for Users, our policies, any other agreement in force, to respond to claims, to protect our rights or the rights of our employees and/or Users and/or a third party, to protect User safety or to prevent any illegal activity. This may include exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection.


5.9. We may also disclose and use anonymized, aggregated reporting and statistics about Users of the Website and interaction with our products and services for reporting purposes, or for marketing and promotion purposes. We may also disclose the information for the purpose of maintaining and understanding user analytics and behavior on this site. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information related to you . None of these reports or statistics will enable our Users to be personally identified.

5.10. Save as expressly stated above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your PI to a third party without notifying you, and where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have permitted us to use your PI in a certain way, but later change your mind, you can contact our Grievance Officer and we will stop doing so.

6. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Crowdbazaar.in gives you access to information about your account and your interactions with crowdbazaar.in. If you find the information to be wrong about you or if you wish to update/edit your personal information, we provide for you to do so by enabling you to edit or update the information on your profile page. If you don’t want to receive our e-alerts or newsletters, you may edit your setting by clicking on your username to view your profile page and selecting edit settings. If you don’t wish to receive messages from other crowdbazaar.in members, you can disable this function by visiting the edit settings page. To the extent we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, alternatively, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such uses, if you do not wish to receive such communication. To opt-out of being on such call, SMS, e-mail and/or other communication lists, you may e-mail us at info@15.207.148.23 , and we will ensure you do not receive such communications in the future. If you wish to get access to your personal information or clarify queries that you may have about your right of access, please get in touch with us at info@15.207.148.23

7. INFORMATION SECURITY

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software as required by the relevant laws. This technology encrypts information you provide as it travels through the internet and protects each transaction made on the website, so that your password or information cannot be viewed by anyone else using the internet. If you decide to support a project by making financial contributions to it, you are routed to a safe and secure transaction process provided by our certified payment gateway partner. Further you will be taken through a “verified by visa” password protect process to prevent any misuse to your credit/debit cards details. The details of your credit/ debit card are not shared with anyone including Crowdbazaar.

8. Links to Other Sites

8.1. Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Such other
websites are not operated by Crowdbazaar and are only provided for your convenience.

8.2. The links available do not imply Crowdbazaar’s endorsement of the activities of such third- party websites or Crowdbazaar’s association with its operators. This Privacy Policy applies only to PI or SPDI collected, or PI received from third-party sources, by Crowdbazaar. We are not responsible for PI about you that is collected and stored by third parties.

8.3. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions for use and collection and processing of data. You should read the terms of use and privacy policies of these websites carefully before submitting your information to these websites.

8.4. Crowdbazaar is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites and does not endorse or accept responsibility or liability for the content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions.

9. Advertisements on crowdbazaar.in

9.1. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number and generally other information which may identify you personally) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

9.2. You have the option to opt-out of receiving these advertisements by writing to our Grievance Officer on the
details mentioned below.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

10.1. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, as of the date mentioned above. Please check back frequently to see changes or updates to our Privacy Policy.

10.2. Where material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, or where deemed appropriate by Crowdbazaar, you will be notified of such material change through your registered mode of communication (phone or e-mail).

11. Retaining your information

We keep your PI and SPDI for no longer than is necessary for the purposes that your PI/SPDI was collected and processed. The length of time for which we retain your PI or SPDI depends on the purpose for which we collect and use it, and/or as is required to comply with applicable law and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with IT Act and rules made there under, we have appointed a Grievance Officer to handle any arising concerns are grievances. The contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Nakul Garg
Address: Crowdbazaar Services Private Limited, Hauz Khas, New Delhi-110016
Ph: +91- 8929426402
E-mail: nakul.garg@15.207.148.23.
Time: Mon-Fri (10:00hrs – 18:00hrs)

13. Your Consent

13.1. By using the Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

13.2. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware  of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

13.3. The backers/contributors hereby permit Crowdbazaar to share their PI such as their name, email address, contact information to the respective Campaigner and beneficiaries of the contribution made by the backers via the Website.

14. Additional provisions applicable to EU residents only


14.1. The terms and conditions contained herein are only applicable to Users of the Website located and residing in the EU (“EU Users”). This section is not applicable to Crowdbazaar’s Users located and residing in India or other jurisdictions.

14.2. We consider that the legal basis for using your personal information, after you have provided your consent, as set out in this Privacy Policy is as follows:
(i) Our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you, or
(ii) Our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

14.3. We will retain your data for such period of time as may be reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with any services which you avail of via our website.

14.4. With respect to the personal information you provide us with, you have certain rights that you may exercise:
(i) Right of access: you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.
(ii) Right to update: you have the right update information you may have provided to us that is out of date or incorrect.
(iii) Right to delete: you have the right to ask us to delete any information we hold pertaining to you in specific circumstances.
(iv) Right to restrict the use of your information: you have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your personal information in certain circumstances.
(v) Right to stop marketing: you have the right to restrict us from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
(vi) Right to data portability: you have the right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.
(vii) Right to object: you may ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person’s legitimate interest.

14.5. If you would like to actively exercise any of your rights, or require more information regarding the steps we take to protect your personal information, you may contact our Grievance Officer. We will consider all your requests and provide our response to you within a reasonable period of time.

14.6. Your personal information is used, stored and accessed by staff operating and servers located outside the EEA. We may share personal information with our group entities and with third parties in accordance with the GDPR. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure your personal information is protected adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy.